Historic Preservation Board

2019

  • May 1
    7:00 PM in the 2nd Floor Schuyler Conference Room, 30 Schuyler Place, Morristown, NJ
  • May 11
    Site visits throughout Morris County beginning at 8:30 AM from the Morris County Office of Planning & Preservation, 30 Schuyler Place, Morristown, NJ
  • June 3
    6:30 PM in the 2nd Floor Schuyler Conference Room, 30 Schuyler Place, Morristown, NJ
  • June 10
    6:30 PM in the 2nd Floor Schuyler Conference Room, 30 Schuyler Place, Morristown, NJ
  • June 12
    7:00 PM in the 2nd Floor Schuyler Conference Room, 30 Schuyler Place, Morristown, NJ
  • September 25
    7:00 PM in the 2nd Floor Schuyler Conference Room, 30 Schuyler Place, Morristown, NJ
  • November 13
    7:00 PM in the 2nd Floor Schuyler Conference Room, 30 Schuyler Place, Morristown, NJ
  • January 29, 2020
    4:00 PM in the Morris County Cultural Center, 300 Mendham Road, Morris Township, NJ

Minutes

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

Projects

Publications

Organization

The Morris County Board of Chosen Freeholders created the Morris County Historic Preservation Trust Fund Review Board (HPTFRB) in 2003. The HPTFRB was formed to review, prioritize and make recommendations to the Morris County Board of Chosen Freeholders on the funding of historic preservation projects under the Historic Preservation Trust Fund.

The HPTFRB is made up of eleven members: 2 at-large representatives; 4 municipal representatives from each of four regions of Morris County (see Map of County Regions); 1 member of the Morris County Heritage Commission; 3 appointees with professional expertise in historic preservation, one of each from the disciplines of preservation architecture, architectural history and restoration; 1 appointee with a background as an archeologist, historic landscape specialist, historic site manager, historic site curator or engineer with historic preservation expertise. For more details on the HPTFRB, including terms of office, see Historic Preservation Trust Fund Review Board.

Members

  • Gary DeBiasse — Preservation Architecture
  • Lawrence Fast — Morris County Heritage Commission
  • Ed Engelbart — At-Large
  • Nita Galate — Region III
  • Ann Granbery — Historic Landscape Specialist
  • Bethany Russo — Architectural History
  • Monica Scozzafava — Region II
  • John Solu — Building Restoration
  • Eileen Stokes — Region I
  • Martin Kane — At-Large
  • Martha Wells – Region IV

Liaisons

  • Stephen Shaw
  • Deborah Smith (alternate)

Forms